Student Fellowships

Undergraduate Research

The Ollendorff Undergraduate Program
The OMC supports internships of about 5 German students per year in its labs.

Internships of German Students

2004groups
Manfred Franke (Technische Universität Dresden)

2005
Laura Hahn
Valentin Fontana

2007
Martin Eisfeld (Technische Universität Dresden)
Adrian Sigg

2008
Martin Eisfeld (2nd year)
Martin Johannes Alber (Technische Universität Berlin)
Ralph Heinemann
Thomas Nierhof

2009
Sergei Penner (Technische University Darmstadt)
Sebastian Eylenstein (Technical University of Ilmenau)
Michaela Wulff (Cologne University of Applied Sciences – came back for PhD student at Tel Aviv University in 2010)

2010

Mario Laugisch (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
Lucas Bornschein

2011
Thomas Riedrich, Philip Due, Maria Lushkova

2012
Olha Hurvych, Veikko Marten Karl-Heinz Ruth, Clara Wolf, Filip Valovich

2013
Christian Schaeffer, Jan Philipp Manfred Lebert, Peter Schmitz, Julia Fumbarev, Rita Valeria Beck

2015
Gaby Rossow, Meishan Qi, Milena Walter, Peter Felix

2016
Simon Krohmann, Thomas Dietrle, Igor Kolek, Jacob Witch
Gaby Rossow (full semester Project A course)

Graduate Students Research

Ollendorff Fellowships 2014 Ollendorff Fellowships 2013

Ollendorff Fellows 2011-2016

Grad. Student Acad. Supervisor Research Area
2011-12
Dmitry Rudoy Lihi Zelnik-Manor Vision and Image Sciences
Gur Harary  Ayellet Tal Computer Graphics
Ran Margolin  Ayellet Tal,  Lihi Zelnik-Manor Computer Graphics
Alexander Svetlitza  Yael Nemirovsky Micro-Electronics
Asaf Joseph Elron  Arie Feuer Signal Processing, Systems and Control
2012-2013
Idan Ram  Israel Cohen,  Michael Elad Sparse Representations on Graphs, Trees and High Dimensional Data
Yohay Swirsky  Yoav Schechner Underwater 3D Shape Reconstruction from Stereo
Ido Zachevsky Yehoshua (Josh) Zeevi Super-Resolution of Textures
Tatiana Chernyakova Yonina Eldar Restoration of Speckle Pattern in Low Rate Ultrasound Imaging
Nir Ben Zrihen Lihi Zelnik-Manor Signal Processing, Systems and Control

 

2013-14
Gilad Rosenblatt Meir Orenstein Dispersive Effects in Plasmonic Waveguides
Saman Mousazadeh Israel Cohen Speech and Audio Processing Based on Harmonic Analysis and Diffusion Maps
Tamar Aviv Shie Mannor Risk Aware and Efficient Reinforcement Learning Algorithms

 

Asaf Noy Yacov Crammer Multi-task PAC Bayes Bounds
Nir Even Chen Ron Meir, Miriam Zacksenhouse Analyzing EEG data with information theoretic approaches to investigate top-down and bottom-up mechanisms

 

2014-15
Gal Mishne Israel Cohen Anomaly Detaction using Diffusion Maps
Marina Alterman Yoav Schechner, Joseph Shamir Vision Through Random Dynamic Distortions
Tatiana Chernyakova Yonina Eldar Ultrafast Structure-Based Ultrasound Imaging
Uri Mor Guy Gilboa Video Collage from a Large Database of Images
Yehonatan Dishon Ayellet Tal, Lihi Zelnik-Manor Feature design for classification

 

2015-16
Yahel David Nahum Shimkin Parameterized Models for Reinforced Learning
Shahar Tsiper Yonina Eldar Sub-Nyquist Sampling in Medical X-ray Computed Tomography
Or Yair Ronen Talmon Anistotropic Kernel Methods for Multimodal Data Representation